HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] Jeffrey L. Jones, the State Epidemiologist for the South Carolina
Department of Health and Environmental Control ("DHEC"). Ms.
Covington's duties include the coordination of "lookback"
investigations to determine the HIV status of blood donors whose
donations have been implicated in transfusion-associated
infections. Dr. Jones's duties include the development and
enforcement of DHEC's regulatory program concerning the
surveillance, investigation, and prevention of the spread of
communicable diseases. The factual summary in the text is taken
from these affidavits.
5. Section 44-29-130 provides that DHEC "shall promulgate
regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of Sections 44-29-
60 to 44-29-140, other than Section 44-29-120 . . . . All
regulations so made are binding upon all county and municipal
health officers and other persons affected by Sections 4429-60 to
4429-140."
6. The Court recognizes that the HIV virus may be transmitted
in ways other than by sexual transmission. However, as noted,
Section 44 29-135 (and Regulation 61-21G(2)(d) promulgated
thereunder) was enacted to address the confidentiality of